Accident Summary Nr: 171129125 - Tractor Rollover Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 171129125 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30568386409/27/20020175111331Apple Eye Orchards Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an orchard tractor when he left the road to his left and rolled the tractor. The tractor rolled over Employee #1 inflicting fatal injuries to the head and chest. The tractor landed on its wheels and went approximately 100 yd, crossed the road and mired itself into the soft dirt. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305683864 Fatality Other Occupation not reported