Accident Summary Nr: 171129117 - Employee fell from ladder and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171129117 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30569308710/03/20020175111331William Robert Missal Dba William Missal Orchards

Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 of William Missal Orchards was picking pears when he fell from an orchard ladder, row 5, 8 trees in. He was conscious when found and later lapsed into a coma. The Employee was taken to Central Washington Hospital, where he underwent extensive brain surgery. Employee #1 was diagnosed as having massive intracranial bleeding, never regained consciousness, was removed from life support, and subsequently died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305693087 Fatality Other Occupation not reported