Accident Summary Nr: 171129075 - Employee dies of myocardial infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304662596 | 06/14/2001 | 5148 | 0 | Blue Star Growers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a food warehouse when he suffered a probable myocardial infarction (heart attack) while building bins. Emergency medical services were summoned and started cardiopulmonary resuscitation to revive him. However, he was not responsive and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304662596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |