Accident Summary Nr: 171129067 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 171129067 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310772610/12/199901750E P Orchards Lp

Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old orchard worker, was standing by the right side of a tractor when he reached over and turned the key to start it. The tractor was apparently in gear and he was run over by the right rear tire. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, STARTED IN GEAR, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303107726 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported