Accident Summary Nr: 171129018 - Employee drowns when caught in river current

Accident Summary Nr: 171129018 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30221840907/08/199991990Chelan County Dba Chelan County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were inmates released to a contractor hired by the County Corrections Department to pick up roadside litter. At lunchtime, Employee #1 suggested they stop at the Wenatchee River. The workers asked and were granted permission to go swimming. Employee #1 jumped off a rock and was swept downriver by the swift current. He died as a result of drowning.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLEANING, RIVER, DROWN, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302218409 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported