Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171126048 - Employee Asphyxiates Between Truck And Dumpster

Accident: 171126048 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/11/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30644370603/11/20034212Waste Connections Inc

On March 11, 2003, Employee #1, a dump truck driver was picking up recycling material. He got out of his truck to check a recycling bin, but failed to set the emergency brake. As he inspected the container to determine whether it was full, his truck rolled forward. The truck pinned Employee #1 between its forks and the recycle bin, causing asphyxia.

Keywords: garbage truck, asphyxiated, brake, struck against, caught between, dump truck, unmanned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306443706 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported