Accident: 171126048 - Employee Asphyxiates Between Truck And Dumpster
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306443706 | 03/11/2003 | 4212 | Waste Connections Inc |
On March 11, 2003, Employee #1, a dump truck driver was picking up recycling material. He got out of his truck to check a recycling bin, but failed to set the emergency brake. As he inspected the container to determine whether it was full, his truck rolled forward. The truck pinned Employee #1 between its forks and the recycle bin, causing asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306443706 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |