Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 171126022 - Two Employees Injured In Excavation Collapse
Accident: 171126022 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/02/2001
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
303979397 | 01/03/2001 | 1771 | G & S Concrete Construction Inc |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 2, 2001, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were preparing to build a concrete foundation on a lot. A steel plate, 20-feet-1-inch by 7-feet-8-inch by 1-inch thick was holding the dirt and pipes in place. Sewer pipe was leaking behind steel plate. This caused the steel plate to collapse onto both workers. They should have used proper sloping or shoring to prevent the steel plate from collapsing. Employee #1 was hospitalized with chipped vertebrae. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a broken hip and pelvis.
Keywords:
sewer, steel plate, excavation, fracture, collapse, pelvis, vertebra, hip
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
303979397 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
2 |
303979397 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |