Accident Summary Nr: 171126.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift during bridge work and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1783043.015 | 10/11/2024 | 237990 | Prince Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 a.m. on October 7, 2024, Employee #1, and another employee were using an aerial lift to access the top of a bridge as they set up tools and equipment for a concrete pour. While elevated, Employee #1 fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. He sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1783043.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |