Accident Summary Nr: 171125412 - 12-ft Fall from Open Sided Surface to Concrete Slab - Constr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304433618 | 06/05/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Hillview Builders Inc |
Abstract: While erecting framing materials for a house under construction, Employee #1 of fell 11 feet, 8 inches, hitting his head on the concrete floor, one level below. Employees, working in closed proximity to the victim, stated that the victim was last seen within 2 feet of an unguarded edge and was crouching over a stud wall that was being prepared for "tilted up." The victim was treated in a hospital for a skull fracture (closed cranial trauma) and died three days later. The victim was not using a fall restraint system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304433618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |