Accident Summary Nr: 171125339 - Employee killed when head crushed between two trailer frames
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115386633 | 11/01/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Mountain View Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a double load of fill dirt to a job site. After dumping the first load, he attached the truck to a transfer trailer and started to transfer the rear container into the front container. For some reason, Employee #1 looked into the main box while the transfer process was underway and his head was crushed between the two frames as they were coming together. He was killed instantly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115386633 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |