Accident Summary Nr: 171125305 - Employee killed when crushed by falling stack of doors

Accident Summary Nr: 171125305 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30218437908/10/199952110Emerald City Door Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 needed to extract a door that was sandwiched in a stack of doors leaning upright against a fixed rack. Each door weighed between 90 and 120 lb. He was balancing several doors vertically while a coworker tried to slide out the desired door when the ones he was holding upright shifted and began to fall backward. Employee #1 tried to push them back into a vertical position but they were too heavy and continued to fall. He was attempting to get out of the way when he was struck by the group of falling doors and crushed against a stack of lumber. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, DOOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302184379 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported