Accident Summary Nr: 171125172 - Employee killed when crushed in wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302184296 | 07/28/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Summit Timber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to change the blades on the chipper part of a chip and saw machine when she crossed a laser eye, activating the chipper heads activated. They closed in on her, crushing the lower half of her body. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302184296 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |