Accident Summary Nr: 171125156 - Employee's leg injured when struck by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115334898 | 01/16/1998 | 5191 | 0 | Eldon W Dejong Dba Lynden Hay Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a tractor to hitch to a hay trailer after chocking the trailer's wheels with a 2 by 6 board. As the tractor engaged the trailer, the chock began to slide on the frozen ground and Employee #1 tried to stop the brace with his right foot. The trailer rolled over his foot, knocked him down, and continued up his right leg until just past his knee. Employee #1 had access to 4 by 4 chocks and they would have worked better for this task.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115334898 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |