Accident Summary Nr: 171125149 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 171125149 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533496303/10/199815210Van Dalen Construction Inc Dba John Van Dalen Cons

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced roofer, was working on a metal roof on a cool, wet day when he slipped and fell approximately 14 ft, landing on his neck and shoulders. He was killed. Fall protection was available, but Employee #1 was not required to wear it. The owner of the company was present and witnessed the accident.

Keywords: ROOF, SHOULDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115334963 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof