Accident Summary Nr: 171125149 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115334963 | 03/10/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Van Dalen Construction Inc Dba John Van Dalen Cons |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced roofer, was working on a metal roof on a cool, wet day when he slipped and fell approximately 14 ft, landing on his neck and shoulders. He was killed. Fall protection was available, but Employee #1 was not required to wear it. The owner of the company was present and witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115334963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |