Accident Summary Nr: 171125131 - Employee's hair torn out by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 171125131 -- Report ID: 1055300 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11533481511/19/199751910Alf Christianson Seed Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working the swing shift as a fill-in for a coworker who had not reported for work that night. She was working on a Clipper Branch sorting/dehusking machine, model #38680. It was fed by a hopper and the seeds were distributed across the top of a series of differently-sized, downward-sloping screens. The machine vibrated the screens to move the seeds down from one sized screen level to the next. The screens were secured in place with duct tape, and Employee #1 was checking the tape on the back side of the sorter. As she leaned over to reattach a loose piece of tape, her hair became caught by a rotating shaft that went across the width of the sorter. Her hair wrapped around the rotating shaft and was torn out of her scalp. The shaft was not guarded, and there were no lockout/tagout procedures. Employee #1 had not been trained on how to safely operate this machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, SCALP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115334815 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported