Accident Summary Nr: 171125123 - Employee's feet injured when struck by load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115334955 | 01/28/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Great Western Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a green chain at a sawmill, pulling lumber off the chain conveyor and stacking it by size. He would insert thin pieces of wood between each layer, with nine layers to a stack, and then place stickers on all the stacks. Once a stack was done, the load was released to roll down onto a 9 in. diameter pipe and out into the loading area to be picked up by forklifts. At the time of the accident, a stack had been released behind Employee #1, who was standing next to a roof support pole. A coworker on the green chain signaled Employee #1 that he was going to release a stack in front of him. Employee #1 signaled his understanding, and the stack was released. The pipe rolled over both of Employee #1's feet, bruising his left foot and fracturing bones in his right foot. Because of his position, Employee #1 had no place to escape the rolling load. He had misjudged the hazardous nature of the situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115334955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |