Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171122922 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 171122922 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 10/03/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30279355910/04/19991611Higrade Construction Ashphalt Inc Dba Higrade Asph

Employee #1 was heading his loaded dump truck to the yard while a coworker was backing his dump truck to position it for loading. For some reason, Employee #1 got out of his dump truck and walked behind the coworker's truck. He was struck and became pinned under the driver's side, dual rear wheels. The coworker pulled his truck forward to release Employee #1; he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: signalman, construction, dump truck, struck by, run over, communication, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302793559 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating