Accident Summary Nr: 171122799 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305637258 | 08/29/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Father & Son Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 29, 2002, Employee #1 with Father and Son Construction, Inc. was excavating a 12-ft-deep trench for a curtain drain behind Artondale Elementary School in Gig Harbor, WA. The unprotected trench collapsed, trapping him up to his neck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305637258 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |