Accident Summary Nr: 171122781 - Two Employees Receive Electrical Shocks from Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305421018 | 06/05/2002 | 3273 | 327320 | Tim Corliss & Son Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a Genie aerial manlift manbasket. They were attempting to unclog a drain in a tank using a plumber's snake. Employee #1 was operating the Genie aerial manlift. Employee #1 came into physical contact with one of the 7,200-volt main feeder lines to the plant. Employee #2 did not come into direct contact with the 7,200-volt line but did receive a shock through the metal framework of the manbasket. Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper back and neck, right hand and lower arm, and right calf where the current exited. Employee #2 climbed out of the basket and then was hanging off the basket so that he could eventually get to the ladder on the tank to climb down to the ground. Employee #2 sustained injuries mainly to his right hand and wrist from hanging off the basket after climbing out. Both employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for burns and other injuries relating to electrical shock, and Employee #2 was treated and released but was still under a doctor's care. The areas looked at for possible causes were training, safety policies and procedures, and the proximity of the tank to the electrical wire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305421018 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305421018 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |