Accident Summary Nr: 171122534 - Employee killed when crushed between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 171122534 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11517985503/17/199802410Wilcox Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had his truck backed parallel with another truck to transfer a pallet jack from one vehicle to the other. The driver of the other truck pulled forward 4 to 5 ft to allow the doors to close. When the transfer was complete and both drivers were about to leave, Employee #1 got out to check his doors again. The coworker did not see him and began backing up to negotiate a turn. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the two trucks.

Keywords: SIGNALMAN, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, OFF LOADING, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115179855 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy