Accident Summary Nr: 171121585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 171121585 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30004169608/14/199613810Nabors Drilling Usa Inc

Abstract: An oil well driller was testing a floodlight to determine whether a job-made cord was wired correctly. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the cord when he grabbed the housing of the floodlight.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300041696 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well