Accident Summary Nr: 171121585 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300041696 | 08/14/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa Inc |
Abstract: An oil well driller was testing a floodlight to determine whether a job-made cord was wired correctly. He was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the cord when he grabbed the housing of the floodlight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300041696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, oil well |