Accident Summary Nr: 171120.015 - Employee dies from crush injuries when pinned by lift and tr

Accident Summary Nr: 171120.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782996.01510/21/2024444190Cherokee Building Materials

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a building materials supplier was removing dunnage spacers from the trailer of a flat bed truck. The employee was operating a remote-controlled vehicle-mounted boom lift to deliver drywall to a new construction residential site. The employee hoisted a bunk of drywall and positioned the load off the driver's side of the vehicle. As he suspended the load, the employee walked in the narrow space between the load and the truck bed. As he was walking in this area to remove the spacers from atop the load, the boom lift was inadvertently activated and pinned him against the truck bed crushing him. The employee died from a crushed torso, chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Boom Truck, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Delivery Work, Drywall, Dunnage, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lift, Material Handling, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Residential Construction, Torso, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Boom, Truck Driver, Unloading, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782996.015 37 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy