Accident Summary Nr: 171113.015 - Employee dies of head trauma struck by running blender blade

Accident Summary Nr: 171113.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782898.01510/21/2024325211Otech Corporation Delaware

Abstract: At 9:57 p.m. on October 18, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics manufacturer was checking the bottom chute of a ribbon blender. The machine was energized causing the employee to be struck by the blender blade. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blade, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chute, Energized, Head, Inspecting, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Mixer Blade, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782898.015 45 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified