Accident Summary Nr: 171112006 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 171112006 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31125988101/22/20081794238910Christopher Hauswald

Abstract: On January 22, 2008, an employee working for Christopher Hauswald, fell into a 3 ft wide, 15 ft deep trench. Moments afterwards, the trench caved in on him. The employee died at the scene. No other details were provided in the narrative.%09

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, LANDFILL, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311259881 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure