Accident Summary Nr: 171112.015 - Employee dies avoiding falling bin, crushed by truck wheels

Accident Summary Nr: 171112.015 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782882.01510/21/2024562112Ecology Control Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 21, 2024, an employee working for a hazardous waste service was retrieving an eight-yard roll-off bin in the horizontal position using a transfer cable. The bin was resting on a tilt frame refuse truck trailer when it fell off the trailer frame. The employee turned and attempted to avoid the falling bin when he was run over by the wheels of a passing semi truck and trailer. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Dumpster, Falling Object, Fracture, Hazardous Waste, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Waste Disposal, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1782882.015 49 M Fatality