Accident Summary Nr: 171111511 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310367578 | 12/13/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Mcguff Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 13, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of roofing membrane for a lower level roof that measured 174 feet long by 112 feet wide and about 39 feet from the ground. The ground consisted of a concrete slab, mud, and a steel plate. As he completed cutting the piece of membrane, Employee #1 fell from the lower level roof over a parapet wall, measuring 22 inch high by 12 inches wide, to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 39 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310367578 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |