Accident Summary Nr: 171111446 - Employee killed when struck by angle iron
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125418202 | 10/19/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Lexicon, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, Employee #1 walked under the aerial lift that was being used to pick up angle iron. The foreman from the crane, using base controls, caused the basket to tilt, dropping the angle iron, which struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 53 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125418202 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |