Accident Summary Nr: 171111412 - Employee Is Killed While Installing Trim

Accident Summary Nr: 171111412 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30972060511/20/20061799238990Steine Cold Storage, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a JLG Lift, Model Number E400 A, Serial Number 0300079553. He was installing trim around the dock doors for a cold storage facility. Employee #1 was killed when he struck his head on the metal pallet holders approximately 10 ft above the ground.

Keywords: HEAD, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309720605 Fatality Fracture Carpenters