Accident Summary Nr: 171111404 - Employee Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309067098 | 06/15/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Tank & Piping Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:38 p.m. on June 14, 2006, Employee #1 dug a 7-feet deep trench with vertical walls to install a sanitary sewer line. He cut an L across an existing trench that was back-filled with stone and contained a grease line. There was no protective system in the trench and no protective equipment in use. Employee #1 was serving as the competent person and decided to enter the unprotected trench. The trench caved-in, trapping the employee and causing multiple injuries, including lacerated lungs, broken ribs and a broken shoulder. The cave-in resulted in positional asphyxiation and killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309067098 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |