Accident Summary Nr: 171111396 - Employee Killed When Scissor Lift Tipped Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127388593 | 03/20/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Preferred, Inc. - Fort Wayne |
Abstract: Employee #1 was blowing dust off overhead beams in preparation for painting a 23-foot-high ceiling. He moved the scissor lift and drove it into a 12-inch-long by 12-inch-wide by 6-inch-deep hole. The scissors lift fell over on Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127388593 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall, other |