Accident Summary Nr: 171111.015 - Employee is struck by skid steer and is crushed, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 171111.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782549.01510/18/2024238110Paving Zone Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 18, 2024, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male employed by a grading and paving contractor, was measuring the grade of manholes in preparation for asphalt paving. A coworker was operating a CAT 299 skid steer in reverse when Employee #1 stepped into its path. He was struck and crushed under the track of the skid steer. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died from his injuries on October 20, 2024.

Keywords: Crushed, Manhole, Manhole Cover, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1782549.015 39 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: