Accident Summary Nr: 171110711 - Employee killed when struck by object flying off lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125364448 | 07/16/1998 | 3544 | 0 | Top-Notch Tool Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 15, 1998, Employee #1 was balancing a drop spindle chuck fixture in a Bridgeport Tormax 16-8 lathe. The fixture was in the lathe chuck and Employee #1 was adding counterweights to achieve proper balance. The drop spindle chuck became dislodged from the jaws of the lathe and flew out the front of the machine at a slight angle, striking Employee #1 on the top of his forehead. He suffered extensive cerebral injuries, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125364448 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |