Accident Summary Nr: 171110661 - Employee burned by molten metal from falling ladle

Accident Summary Nr: 171110661 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496760705/13/199833210Noblesville Casting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a molten metal ladle when the cable of a pendant-controlled overhead crane gave way. The 4,800 lb ladle fell on his left foot, amputating his big toe. He also sustained second- and third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body from the molten metal that spilled over his body.

Keywords: BURN, LADLE, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MOLTEN METAL, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114967607 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators