Accident Summary Nr: 171110620 - Employee Killed When Struck by In-Plant Locomotive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305898116 | 12/02/2002 | 3316 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a remote controlled rail engine and was moving three hot metal submarine ladle cars. The engine was pushing the three submarine cars. Employee #1 was run over and killed after being struck by the lead car. The four outside wheels on the lead truck passed over his body. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305898116 | Fatality | Amputation | Locomotive operating occupations |