Accident Summary Nr: 171110604 - Employees Injured and Killed in Coke Oven Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127400208 | 02/05/2001 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation | 
| 127400174 | 02/05/2001 | 8999 | 0 | Onyx Industrial Services Inc. | 
| 127400216 | 02/05/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Rural Metro Corporation | 
Abstract: On May 1, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6 and #7 were removing a shut-off valve from a 10-in. coke-oven gas line. After the valve flange bolts were loosened, coke-oven gas condensate trapped in the down leg broke loose. The condensate sprayed the Employees and the surrounding immediate area. This tar like by-product was ignited by a gas heater below. Employees #3, #4, #5 and #7 were injured but not hospitalized; Employee #2 was burned and hospitalized; and Employees #1 and #6 were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127400208 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 127400208 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 3 | 127400208 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | ||
| 4 | 127400208 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 5 | 127400174 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 6 | 127400216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 127400208 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | 