Accident Summary Nr: 171110588 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Antenna

Accident Summary Nr: 171110588 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30742723707/08/20051521236118Sure Built Construction Co.

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in siding work at a residence. They were removing an antenna from the side of the home when it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ANTENNA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307427237 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire