Accident Summary Nr: 171110422 - Employee injured when oxygen tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301771168 | 10/23/1998 | 3341 | 0 | Mid-Carolina Steel & Recycling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 500 ton shear in a scrap yard. The crane operator had loaded some scrap metal into the shear and Employee #1 was standing by the machine to cut and press the metal. Apparently, a 36 in. long oxygen cylinder that had been in with the scrap exploded under pressure. Employee #1 was struck by several pieces of flying metal and also sustained minor burns. He was taken to Richland Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301771168 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |