Accident Summary Nr: 171110380 - Employee burned when electric buffer ignites MEK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301764981 | 03/10/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Industrial Services International Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) and an electric buffer to clean the concrete floor in the hallway behind the spray booth. A flash fire broke out and Employee #1 sustained burns over 43 percent of his body. The electric buffer was not approved for use with flammable material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301764981 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |