Accident Summary Nr: 171110372 - Employee's finger amputated in hydraulic punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 171110372 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174734111/03/199735620Torrington Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic punch press. The press had cycled once and she was reaching into the point of operation to remove the part when the press cycled again and caught her left index finger, amputating it at the joint.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301747341 Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision assemblers, metal