Accident Summary Nr: 171110331 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301774436 | 01/20/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Mckechnie Vehicle Components |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press set-up operator at a wheel cover manufacturing facility, was making test runs of wheel cover parts on an Aida 200-ton part-revolution mechanical power press. He activated the two-hand trip, punched the first part, and was reaching into the point of operation when the ram topped out and then continued its downward motion. The die caught Employee #1's left middle finger, amputating the tip. After the clutch/flywheel was dismantled, it was found that one of the three bolts holding the flywheel shaft end plate in place had worked its way out. Apparently, the bolt had become jammed between the piston ribs and the friction plate, creating a mechanical connection between the flywheel and clutch shaft that resulted in excessive stroking. A wire connecting the three bolts had also been sheared.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301774436 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |