Accident Summary Nr: 171110323 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301754255 | 09/30/1997 | 3625 | 0 | Joslyn Clark Control, Inc. |
Abstract: An electronic control assembler was performing a voltage test on an assembled jockey pump controller. The testing equipment was switched on to 460 volts to supply this voltage to two partially insulated alligator clips. The employee would normally attach the clips to terminals inside the controller and activate two more switches to run the test. Apparently, the employee had all the switches on when she grabbed the alligator clips, which were energized. She received an electric shock, which knocked her to the floor. She was treated at a hospital for first-degree burns to both her hands and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301754255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Assemblers |