Accident Summary Nr: 171110240 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 171110240 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175437008/06/199732290Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.

Abstract: Two electricians were assigned to remove a 480-volt motor disconnect bucket from a General Electric Model 7700 control cabinet. The disconnect controlled an extrusion furnace. One electrician had opened the circuit breaker and unlocked one of two top screws that secured the bucket. Unable to loosen the second screw, he turned to get a pair of channel locks. The second electrician checked the deenergized (load) side with an Amprobe meter (Model No. AM-2E). He then checked the energized (line) side to check the meter. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the second electrician on his hands, neck, and face. He also suffered internal swelling of the throat. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301754370 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians