Accident Summary Nr: 171110224 - Two employees killed in plant explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302421235 | 04/13/1999 | 2869 | 0 | Albemarle Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on April 13, 1999, Employee #1 was following a procedure to transfer process out from two vessels into a waste system. Employee #2 was being trained as a yardman by a coworker who was also an operator. Employee #1 had transferred out from the first vessel and was encountering problems transferring from the second vessel. The three workers discussed the problem and Employee #2 agreed to try one more time before notifying the supervisor. Employee #2 was then left in the yard while the coworker/trainer went to get his coat. The coworker was returning to the area when he heard an explosion. He saw Employee #1 on fire and took him to the safety shower. He then saw Employee #2 on fire. A fire alarm was sounded and the fire was brought under control and extinguished. Employee #1 was wearing a flame retardant suit due to working with pyrothenic chemicals in the diked area. He was transported by County Rescue personnel to the hospital, where he died. Employee #2 was not wearing a flame retardant suit since he was not assigned to work in the diked area. He sustained burns over 90 percent of his body and died on April 14, 1999. The employer was cited for violations relating to process safety management, use of respirators, and hazard communication standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302421235 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 302421235 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |