Accident Summary Nr: 171110190 - Six employees inhale chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301749461 | 06/05/1997 | 2819 | 0 | Gulbrandsen Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a waste water treatment plant, running water through scabbers before releasing it into a public sewer. Part of the standard procedure for this task is sampling the water in a lab, so that the level of free chlorine can be evaluated before any chemicals are added to raise the water's pH. On the day of the accident, samples were not taken before chemicals were added. As the water approached a neutral pH, chlorine was released into the work area. Employees #1 through #6 inhaled the chemical and were sent to the hospital for observation; all were released that same day. The employer was cited for violations related to process safety management and emergency response standards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 5 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 301749461 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |