Accident Summary Nr: 171110190 - Six employees inhale chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 171110190 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174946106/05/199728190Gulbrandsen Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 5, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a waste water treatment plant, running water through scabbers before releasing it into a public sewer. Part of the standard procedure for this task is sampling the water in a lab, so that the level of free chlorine can be evaluated before any chemicals are added to raise the water's pH. On the day of the accident, samples were not taken before chemicals were added. As the water approached a neutral pH, chlorine was released into the work area. Employees #1 through #6 inhaled the chemical and were sent to the hospital for observation; all were released that same day. The employer was cited for violations related to process safety management and emergency response standards.

Keywords: VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, WASTE PROC FAC, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
2 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
3 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
4 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators
5 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
6 301749461 Non Hospitalized injury Other Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers