Accident Summary Nr: 171110182 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301752135 | 09/30/1997 | 9199 | 0 | Union County Government |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing land for a new park, and he had amassed a pile of stumps, brush, and other debris that he decided to burn. He poured gasoline on the pile and was attempting to light it when the gasoline vapors ignited, triggering a flash fire ball. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns on his face and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301752135 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |