Accident Summary Nr: 171110158 - Employee injured by chlorine leak at water treatment plant

Accident Summary Nr: 171110158 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30176322302/03/199949520Lockhart Water & Sewer

Abstract: Employee #1, a Class C operator at a water treatment plant, tried to turn a chlorine cylinder on the wheel, resulting in a chlorine leak. He was struck in the face by the liquid, sustaining burns to his eyes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was also treated for a blood clot in his leg, and chemical-induced pneumonia.

Keywords: EYE, LEAK, RESPIRATORY, BLOOD CLOT, INHALATION, CHLORINE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL BURN, STRUCK BY, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301763223 Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators