Accident Summary Nr: 171110133 - Employee's fingers amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756904 | 11/18/1998 | 3544 | 0 | Emr, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee was operating a 150 ton Clearing mechanical power press when the ram came down and amputated three fingers on her left hand. She was transported to the hospital, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |