Accident Summary Nr: 171110117 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 171110117 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175948601/07/199934690Clover Precision

Abstract: On November 23, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a hand fed, 75 ton Federal power press. She was retrieving a part when she put pressure on the foot pedal and activated the press. The ram came down and amputated her left index, middle and ring fingers. The point of operation was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301759486 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified