Accident Summary Nr: 171110117 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301759486 | 01/07/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Clover Precision |
Abstract: On November 23, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a hand fed, 75 ton Federal power press. She was retrieving a part when she put pressure on the foot pedal and activated the press. The ram came down and amputated her left index, middle and ring fingers. The point of operation was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301759486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |