Accident Summary Nr: 171110075 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 171110075 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30242320707/28/199935990Champion Laboratores Inc.

Abstract: An electrician was investigating a rotary welder in a press area with a reported water leak. He removed a cover to look inside the welder to see if he could see where the water leak was. He dropped his flashlight inside the welder and reached in to get it. He contacted a 480-volt terminal and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302423207 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians