Accident Summary Nr: 171110075 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302423207 | 07/28/1999 | 3599 | 0 | Champion Laboratores Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was investigating a rotary welder in a press area with a reported water leak. He removed a cover to look inside the welder to see if he could see where the water leak was. He dropped his flashlight inside the welder and reached in to get it. He contacted a 480-volt terminal and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302423207 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |