Accident Summary Nr: 171100.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma in fall from bucket truck boom

Accident Summary Nr: 171100.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782735.01510/19/2024221122Rock Energy Cooperative

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 19, 2024, an employee working for an electric power distribution company was giving rides to attendees of a customer appreciation event . The employee was operating a the bucket of an International Electrical Bucket Truck equipped with a Versalift telescoping aerial lift. The employee was descending within the insulated bucket of aerial lift when the bucket unexpectedly tipped downward. This caused the plastic, insulated dielectric lining to slide out of the bucket dropping the employee to the ground. The employee fell approximately 10 feet and impacted the ground below. The employee died from blunt force trauma to head, torso and extremities.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Aerial Truck, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Industrial Truck, Leg, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Torso, Truck Boom, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1782735.015 59 M Fatality